Congress has reauthorized the Elementary and Secondary
[…] the ability to read fluently,
sufficient background information and vocabulary to foster reading
comprehension,
the development of appropriate active strategies to construct meaning
from print, and
the development and maintenance of a motivation to read. (20 U. S.
C. § 6368(5))
The statute
defines the essential components of reading instruction
as:
explicit
and systematic instruction in (A) phonemic awareness; (B) phonics; (C)
vocabulary development; (D) reading fluency, including oral reading
skills; and (E) reading comprehension strategies. (20 U. S. C. §
6368(3))
Scientifically
Based Reading Research
No Child
Left Behind defines scientifically based reading
research as:
(A) applies
rigorous, systematic, and objective procedures to obtain valid knowledge
relevant to reading development, reading instruction, and reading difficulties;
and
(B) includes research that
(i) employs systematic, empirical methods that draw
on observation or experiment;
(ii) involves rigorous data analyses that are adequate
to test the stated hypotheses and justify the
general conclusions drawn;
(iii) relies on measurements or observational methods
that provide valid data across evaluators and
observers and across multiple measurements and observations; and
(iv) has been accepted by a peer-reviewed journal
or approved by a panel of independent experts
through a comparably rigorous, objective, and scientific review. (20
U. S. C. § 6368(6))
The more
generic term, scientifically based research,
appears seventy-nine times in the statute. The statute explains that "scientifically
based research:"
(A) means
research that involves the application of rigorous, systematic, and