The Next Wave
[…] (ix) provide for --
(I) the participation in such assessments of all students;
(II) the reasonable adaptations and accommodations for students with
disabilities (as defined under section 602(3) of the Individuals
with Disabilities Act) necessary to measure the academic achievement
of such students relative to State academic content and State student
academic achievement standards . . . (Wrightslaw:
No Child Left Behind, page 150)
Grade
Retention & Graduation
No Child Left Behind does not require schools to retain students nor to
withhold diplomas. In fact, subsection 6311(l) states, "Nothing in
this part shall be construed to prescribe the use of the academic assessments
. . . for student promotion or graduation purposes." (Wrightslaw:
No Child Left Behind, page 160)
Over the
next five years, I believe we will see more lawsuits by special education
and general education students who sue their states and school districts
because they were not taught the necessary skills to pass high-stakes