Wrightslaw l Wrightslaw Way Blog l Fetaweb l IDEA 2004 l Yellow Pages for Kids
[…] (ix) provide for --
(I) the participation in such assessments of all students;
(II) the reasonable adaptations and accommodations for students with disabilities (as defined under section 602(3) of the Individuals with Disabilities Act) necessary to measure the academic achievement of such students relative to State academic content and State student academic achievement standards . . . (Wrightslaw: No Child Left Behind, page 150)

Grade Retention & Graduation

No Child Left Behind does not require schools to retain students nor to withhold diplomas. In fact, subsection 6311(l) states, "Nothing in this part shall be construed to prescribe the use of the academic assessments . . . for student promotion or graduation purposes." (Wrightslaw: No Child Left Behind, page 160)